Trust & Trust Amendment Contest
[…] A "trustee" owns/holds legal title to property and "beneficiary" owns/holds beneficial title. Legal title gives the trustee the power and authority to make all decisions about the ownership of the property - also known as, the trust administration or administration of trust property. The Texas Trust Code defines "trustee" as "the person holding the property in trust, including an original, additional, or successor trustee, whether or not the person is appointed or confirmed by a court." Tex. Prop. Code §111.004(18). It defines "beneficiary" as "a person for whose benefit property is held in trust, regardless of the nature of the interest." Tex. Prop. Code §111.004(2). A beneficiary of a trust is an “interested person” in relation to that trust and its property and it is defined as: